Have a Question? Contact Us

888-462-7828 Live Chat

DirectOut EXBOX.SG - 128-Channel SoundGrid to MADI Interface

  • Dale #:

    DIOU-DOEXB1230
  • Availability:

    Not in Stock - Reserve Yours
  • This item is not in stock, but we can usually ship it within 10-20 days after your order is placed. Your payment will be charged after completing checkout.

Description

EXBOX.SG is a SoundGrid / MADI converter linking Waves‘ audio networking technology SoundGrid and MADI (AES10). Equipped with three MADI ports and four network ports it offers low latency conversion of 128 audio channels between SoundGrid and MADI. The handy size of the popular EXBOX series (1/... Read More

Shipping Charges Apply

Have a Question?

Call Toll Free: 888-462-7828 Live Chat Email Us

Suggested Accessories

Description

EXBOX.SG is a SoundGrid / MADI converter linking Waves‘ audio networking technology SoundGrid and MADI (AES10).

Equipped with three MADI ports and four network ports it offers low latency conversion of 128 audio channels between SoundGrid and MADI.

The handy size of the popular EXBOX series (1/3 of 19’’), combined with the rock-solid housing and redundant power supplies, makes the EXBOX.SG a perfect connectivity tool for mixing in OB vans or live sound environments, for recording sessions as well as studio applications integrating numerous Waves and third party plugins.

Overview
LEDs at the front panel inform about clocking, sample rate, device state and power supply at a glance..

Audio Streaming
Interfacing with up to 128 audio channels at 48 kHz or 64 audio channels at 96 kHz is supported.

All-Round Functionality
EXBOX.SG offers highest flexibility as it provides three MADI ports of different interface types:

  • optical SC (single-mode or multi-mode)
  • coaxial (BNC)
  • SFP

The Small Form Factor Pluggable cage can be fitted with any SFP module suitable for the particular application.

Built-in Switch
Four network ports can be used to connect directly to redundant recording systems and plugin servers without the need of an additional switch.

Remote control
EXBOX.SG is managed by a Soundgrid device control panel and globcon control.

Safe operation
The device can be powered by up to two external power-supplies with lockable plugs as well as PoE (Power over Ethernet).

Rack-Ready
Each EXBOX can be mounted into a standard 19’’-rack by using the optional kit BOXMOUNT.XL. Up to three devices may fit side-by-side within 1 RU.

More +

Product Specs

Interfaces
MADI ports (I/O) 1 x coaxial BNC, 75Ω
1 x optical SC-Socket multi-mode
1 x SFP (empty cage without module)
Network 3 x RJ45 Socket (1 Gbit/s)
1 x RJ45 Socket (1 Gbit/s, PoE)
Digital
Sample rates 44.1, 48, 88.2, 96 kHz (+/- 12,5%)
MADI formats 48k / 96k Frame, 56 / 64 channel, S/MUX
Network Audio
Network-Layer 2
Number of channels (I/O) 128 (@1 FS), 64 (@2 FS)
Standard SoundGrid
Sync
Network Soundgrid
Word Clock In 1 x coaxial BNC (MADI input switchable)
Communication
Remote Software Soundgrid control panel, globcon
Remote Methods MIDI over Network
Global
Power Supply external, 2 x Hirose (9 - 24V)*, 1 x PoE (IEEE 802.3af)
Dimensions Width 140 mm
Height 42 mm
Depth 140 mm
Weight about 1 kg
Accessory SFP modules (LC single-mode or multi-mode)
BOXMOUNT.XL for 19'' rack mount
Device variants Single-mode: MADI port: SC-Socket single-mode
Dual PSU optional available
Notes * 1 x power supply included

More +

Shipping Rate Calculator

 

Also Popular