Have a Question? Contact Us

888-462-7828 Live Chat

DirectOut MADI.MONI - Battery-Powered Handheld MADI Monitor and Signal Analyzer

 
  • Dale #:

    DIOU-DOATM1070
  • Availability:

    Not in Stock - Reserve Yours
  • This item is not in stock, but we can usually ship it within 10-20 days after your order is placed. Your payment will be charged after completing checkout.

Description

MADI.MONI is a compact, handheld MADI tester with comprehensive monitoring capabilities.Designed for engineers in the field, the device offers a straightforward, uncluttered interface to confirm the integrity of the physical link, the format and settings of the MADI transmission as well as the au... Read More

Shipping Charges Apply

Have a Question?

Call Toll Free: 888-462-7828 Live Chat Email Us

Suggested Accessories

Description

MADI.MONI is a compact, handheld MADI tester with comprehensive monitoring capabilities.
Designed for engineers in the field, the device offers a straightforward, uncluttered interface to confirm the integrity of the physical link, the format and settings of the MADI transmission as well as the audio signal itself.
Battery powered and equipped with a 3.5mm headphone jack, MADI.MONI is an essential tool for engineers and technicians working on MADI-based systems such as OB vans, touring PA setups, concert halls and many more.

FOOLPROOF OPERATION
Four push buttons are all that is required to operate MADI.MONI:

  • VOL/CH toggles between volume level and channel selection
  • MENU opens the device settings
  • The two SET buttons increase/decrease channel selection or volume control or alter a device setting
  • The VOL/CH/MENU LEDs indicate the parameter selection. The alphanumeric display monitors the value of the selected parameter

Finally, there are 12 LEDs pertaining to format (sample rate, frame mode, channel format) and signal quality (amplitude, jitter) that use a "traffic light" system (red/yellow/green) to offer a constant, at-a-glance overview of the state of the MADI signal. Even the optical level can be measured with supported SFP modules.

The brightness of the user interface is adjustable to ensure a readable display on outside jobs on sunny days as well as in dimly lit theater backstages.

COMPREHENSIVE MONITORING
A mono or stereo channel (pair) can be selected from the active MADI input to monitor the audio signal via the built-in headphone jack. MADI.MONI supports all sample rates from 32 up to 192 kHz with S/MUX and 96k frame format.

MULTIPLE CONNECTION OPTIONS
MADI.MONI provides a coaxial BNC and a SFP MADI port. The latter can be equipped with a variety of SFP modules depending on the application. The MADI outputs are independently configurable and can pass through either input. A USB port allows for battery charging and firmware updates.

More +

Product Specs

Interfaces
MADI ports (I/O)1 x coaxial BNC, 75 ?
1 x SFP (empty cage without module)
Headphone Out1 x 3.5 mm TRS jack, mono/stereo
Digital
Sample Rates32, 44.1, 48, 88.2, 96, 176.4, 192 kHz (+/- 12,5%)
MADI Formats48k / 96k Frame, 56 / 64 channel, S/MUX
Global
ServiceUSB 2.0 for firmware updates (Windows®)
Display1 x segment display
Power Supplybattery powered - rechargeable via USB
DimensionsWidth: 4.72" (120 mm)
Height: 3.54" (90 mm)
Depth: 1.10" (28 mm)
Weightabout .44 lbs (0.2 kg)
USB Serial driverWindows®
AccessorySFP modules (LC single-mode or multi-mode)
Transport case

More +

Shipping Rate Calculator

 

Also Popular