Have a Question? Contact Us

888-462-7828 Live Chat

Studio Technologies M410-3T - Model 410 SDI Over Fiber Transport Interface

 
  • Dale #:

    STUD-M4103T
  • Availability:

    Not in Stock - Reserve Yours
  • This item is not in stock, but we can usually ship it within 10-20 days after your order is placed. Your payment will be charged after completing checkout.

Description

Provides electrical-to-optical (E2O) conversion of 3 SD/HD/3G-SDI inputs to 1 single-mode optical output. BNC SDI input and loop through connectors (6 total); ST optical output connector (1 total). "1/2-rack" portable unit is powered by 10-18 Vdc. Includes 100-240 Vac input/12 Vdc, 1.5 A output p... Read More

Free Shipping (Continental US)

Have a Question?

Call Toll Free: 888-462-7828 Live Chat Email Us

Suggested Accessories

Description

Provides electrical-to-optical (E2O) conversion of 3 SD/HD/3G-SDI inputs to 1 single-mode optical output. BNC SDI input and loop through connectors (6 total); ST optical output connector (1 total). "1/2-rack" portable unit is powered by 10-18 Vdc. Includes 100-240 Vac input/12 Vdc, 1.5 A output power supply with 4-pin female XLR connector.

The Model 410 SDI-Over-Fiber Transport System consists of half-rack "thrown-down" units that are factory configured from among three available choices. These configurations allow the needs of specific applications to be directly supported. The Model 410-3T is a 3-channel electrical-to-optical (E2O) unit. The Model 410-3R is a 3-channel optical-to-electrical (O2E) unit. For "transceiver" applications the Model 410-3T/3R provides three channels of electrical-to-optical (E2O) and three channels of optical-to-electrical (O2E) transport. Each unit's front panel features a day-/night-readable color backlit display, menu navigation buttons, status LEDs, and power on/off switch. The back panels include connections for DC power, ST or SC (optional) optical connectors, BNC connectors, and an RJ45 jack for the Ethernet interface.

Features:

  • Three SDI inputs, each with re-clocked loop-through output
  • One single-mode optical output, transporting three SDI signals using WDM/CWDM multiplexing
  • Configurable laser on/off output control
  • Multi-channel electrical-to-optical (E2O) and optical-to-electrical (O2E) SDI transport
  • Three format-independent SDI data paths over one single-mode optical fiber
  • Supports 3G (SMPTE 424M), HD (SMPTE 292), and SD (SMPTE 259M) SDI, as well as DVB-ASI
  • Fiber transport based on the SMPTE 297 standard
  • Powered by 10-18 Vdc external source; optional Anton/Bauer® battery mount available
  • Ethernet port provides system configuration and performance monitoring using web pages or SNMP
  • Front-panel features include status display, navigation buttons, power switch, and LED indicators
  • "Half-rack" enclosure weighs less than 2 pounds (0.9 kg)


Technology

The Model 410 uses a novel hardware implementation to transport three SDI signals over one single-mode optical fiber. The three SDI signals, at rates of up to 2.97 Gb/s, are transported over one fiber at wavelengths of 1310, 1490, and 1550 nm. In typical applications the launch power is such that signals can be transported over a minimum distance of 10 kilometers.

SDI input signals can be SD (270 Mb/s), HD (1.485 Gb/s), or 3G (2.97 Gb/s). 3G signals can be in either Level A or Level B format. The inputs also support video signals in the DVB-ASI (270 Mb/s) format. Each of the Model 410's SDI input channels is independent, allowing any combination of rates/formats to be transported.

Associated with each of the Model 410-3T's SDI inputs is a re-clocked and buffered loop-through output. These can be extremely useful, allowing a signal source to be routed to an input on a related piece of equipment. The SDI inputs on the Model 410-3T/3R are re-clocked but panel-space limitations prevent loop-through outputs from being provided.

The optical input on the Model 410-3R and Model 410-3T/3R units receive their signal via one single-mode fiber. The optical input is de-multiplexed into three optical channels, which are converted into electrical signals. Each of these SDI signals is then re-clocked and sent to SDI output drivers. With the Model 410-3R each SDI signal has two independent outputs. Space limitations dictated that the Model 410-3T/3R provides one SDI output per channel.

Operating Power
The Model 410 is powered using an external source of 10-18 volts DC that is connected via a broadcast-standard 4-pin XLR connector. Included with each unit is a compact 100-240 volt input/12 volt DC output power supply. An optional Model 410 cover assembly provides an Anton/Bauer® QR-Gold mount, allowing direct attachment of a broadcast-standard rechargeable battery. With the Model 410's modest energy requirement one battery can support operation for many, many hours.

Remote Monitoring and Configuration
The Model 410 has an embedded web server that allows the user to monitor system status through any web-enabled device such as a personal computer or smartphone. System status can also be communicated using SNMP, making it possble to integrate the unit's monitoring information into a networked alarm and control software application.

The Model 410's status screen lets a user or supervisor check the status of SDI input and output channels, signal rate, and whether the optical transmitters are enabled. The optical output power of each electrical-to-optical (E2O) channel is reported directly in dBm. The optical receive power (in dBm) of an optical-to-electrical (O2E) channel is also displayed. This is a particularly useful feature for remote system troubleshooting.

The embedded web server also provides a configuration menu, allowing a variety of monitoring parameters to be set. These include enabling alarms for loss of SDI inputs and outputs, low optical transmit and receive levels, and excessive temperature. Additional menu screens provide access to SNMP, network IP address, and front-panel display configurations. Advanced features include the ability to remotely update the Model 410's system firmware via the Ethernet connection.

Simple Installation
While the Ethernet-accessed monitoring and configuration functions enhance the utility of the Model 410 they are not necessary for basic SDI-over-fiber transport operation. Model 410 units will deliver reliable, high-quality performance with no other user actions outside of making SDI-over-coaxial cable, fiber, and power connections. All back-panel connectors are clearly labeled for simple, fast, and intuitive use. And the front-panel display provides direct access to the unit's most important status information.

The Model 410 is housed in a small, rugged, and lightweight aluminum enclosure that is designed to be "road tough." It can be used in this manner as a standalone portable unit for "throw-down" applications. Three rack-mount options are also available allowing one or two units to be mounted in one space (1U) of a standard 19-inch rack enclosure or one unit to be mounted in a special 10.5-inch rack.

More +

Product Specs

Ethernet Interface
Type 10/100, auto MDI/MDI-X
Connector RJ45 (8-pin modular)
Status LEDs 2, link and activity
Supported Protocols HTTP, SNMP, DHCP, DNS
Display vacuum fluorescent (emissive) with color LED backlighting
Power Requirement 10 to 18 volts DC, 1.7 A maximum @ 10 volts. Universal mains input/12 volt DC output power supply shipped with each unit.
Connector 4-pin male XLR-type
Battery Operation optional cover with Anton-Bauer® QR-Gold mount available (M410BMA-1)
Dimensions – Standard Portable Throw-Down Version (Overall) 8.7 inches wide (22.1 cm)
1.72 inches high (4.4 cm)
8.00 inches deep (20.3 cm)
Mounting Options single-unit (M410RM-1), dual-unit (M410RM-2), or 1/2-rack (M10RM-3) rack-mount front panels; single-unit and dual-unit panels use one space (1U) in a standard 19-inch rack, 1/2-rack panel uses one space (1U) in a special 10.5-inch rack
Weight 1.8 pounds (0.82 kg)
SDI Inputs
Quantity 3, Model 410-3T and Model 410-3T/3R
Data Rate 270 Mb/s to 2.97 Gb/s
Supported Standards 3G-SDI (SMPTE 424M), HD-SDI (SMPTE 292), SD-SDI (SMPTE 259M), DVB-ASI (AES3 digital audio transport not supported)
Connector BNC, 3G-SDI optimized, gold plating on center pin, per IEC 61169-8 Annex A
Type unbalanced
Impedance 75 ohms
SDI Loop-through Outputs
Quantity 3, Model 410-3T only
Source re-clocked copy of input
Data Rate 270 Mb/s to 2.97 Gb/s
Supported Standards 3G-SDI, HD-SDI, SD-SDI, DVB-ASI
Connector BNC, 3G-SDI optimized, gold plating on center pin, per IEC 61169-8 Annex A
Type unbalanced
Impedance 75 ohms
Level 800 mV p-p, nominal
Optical Output
Compliance SMPTE 297 (as applicable)
Fiber Type single-mode
Connector ST PC (SC optional)
Multiplexed Wavelengths 1310 nm (FP), 1490 nm (DFB), 1550 nm (DFB)
Launch Power –3 dBm nominal @ 1310 and 1550 nm; –1 dBm nominal @ 1490 nm
Typical Fiber Length 10 km minimum
Optical Input
Compliance SMPTE 297 (as applicable)
Fiber Type single-mode
Connector ST PC (SC optional)
Wavelengths Supported 1310 nm, 1490 nm, and 1550 nm
Receive Sensitivity –17 dBm, nominal @ 2.97 Gb/s
Maximum Input Power –3 dBm, nominal
Digital Video Outputs
Quantity Model 410-3R 6 (3 pair)
Quantity Model 410-3T/3R 3
Data Rate 270 Mb/s to 2.97 Gb/s
Supported Standards 3G-SDI, HD-SDI, SD-SDI, DVB-ASI
Connector BNC, 3G-SDI optimized, gold plating on center pin, per IEC 61169-8 Annex A
Type unbalanced
Impedance 75 ohms
Level 800 mV p-p, nominal

More +

Shipping Rate Calculator

 

Also Popular