Have a Question? Contact Us

888-462-7828 Live Chat

Pliant Technologies CRT-2400 2.4GHz Transceiver for CrewCom Systems

 
  • Dale #:

    PLIA-CRT2400
  • Availability:

    Not in Stock - Reserve Yours
  • This item is not in stock and needs to be ordered from the manufacturer. Your payment will be charged after completing checkout. We will strive to ship as soon as possible, pending availability.

Description

The CrewCom Radio Transceiver houses a radio with corresponding antennas and serves as an access point enabling RF communications with CrewCom® Radio Packs. Using CrewNet as a backbone, up to 46 RTs can be positioned on the network throughout a wide coverage area by being linked back to a Control... Read More

Free Shipping (Continental US)

Have a Question?

Call Toll Free: 888-462-7828 Live Chat Email Us

Suggested Accessories

Description

The CrewCom Radio Transceiver houses a radio with corresponding antennas and serves as an access point enabling RF communications with CrewCom® Radio Packs. Using CrewNet as a backbone, up to 46 RTs can be positioned on the network throughout a wide coverage area by being linked back to a Control Unit either directly, through a Hub(s), or connected in a daisy-chain configuration.

Features:

  • Supports both Normal and High Density modes of operation
  • One RT supports up to 6 Normal mode or 32 High Density mode Radio Packs
  • Two separate RF bands available in two models (CRT-900 & CRT-2400)
  • CrewNet connections (etherCON or Duplex LC Single Mode Fiber**)
  • LED status indicators for data RX/TX, operation mode, and error
  • CrewNet in connections (etherCON or Duplex LC Single Mode Fiber**) with an addition single copper CrewNet thru connection for connecting up to a total of eight CrewCom Radio Transceivers in a daisy chain-configuration
  • Micro USB connection for firmware updates (also available through CrewNet)
  • Integrated ping function which uses all LEDs to physically identify an RT
  • Dual powering options with either network power or external 48VDC

**CrewCom devices connected to CrewNet via a fiber port must receive power via a Pliant 48VDC power supply. (Sold Separately)

What's In The Box:

  • Radio Transceiver
  • Omni-Directional Antenna (x2)
  • 15ft. (4.6 m) Cat 5e cable
  • USB A to Micro B cable
  • Mounting Hardware and Bracket
  • Product Overview Guide
  • Warranty Extension Registration Card

More +

Product Specs

RF Frequency (MHz) 2400–2483 MHz
RF Scheme FHSS with TDMA
Effective Radiated Power 100 mW (+20dBm)
Receiver Sensitivity -100dBm
Radio Certification FCCID: HSW-CCT24 and IC: 4492A-CCT24
Transmission Range 500 ft. (150 m) under typical conditions; 1500 ft. (450 m) line of sight (Note: Functional range depends on many variables, including RF signal absorption, reflection, and external interference.)
No. of Radio Packs Supported (when RT in Normal Mode) 6
No. of Radio Packs Supported (when RT in High Density Mode) 32
Number of Antenna Connections per RT 2
Antenna Connector Type RP-TNC
Supplied Antenna +2dBi Omni-directional (whip)
CrewNet In Port (supports 1 connection) (1) RJ-45 for copper; (1) duplex LC for Single Mode Fiber
RT Loop Port (1) RJ-45
Maximum Line Length Copper 330 ft. (100 m); Fiber 32,800 ft. (10,000 m)
Network Power CrewNet RJ-45 only
External Power 48VDC Power Supply (Sold Separately)
Dimensions without Antennas (inches) 6.30 in. × 7.74 in. × 1.81 in. (16 cm × 19.7 cm × 4.6 cm)
Weight 1.25 lbs (567 g)
Operating Environment -20° to 50° C (-4° to 122° F); 10% to 90% Humidity
Maximum Altitude 9,842 ft. (3,000 m)
RoHS Yes

More +

Shipping Rate Calculator

 

Also Popular