Have a Question? Contact Us

888-462-7828 Live Chat

Sescom SES-X-FA2 Portable Battery Operated 2-Channel Mic & Line Level Audio Over Single Fiber Extender Kit

  • Dale #:

    SESC-SESXFA2
  • Availability:

    Not in Stock - Reserve Yours
  • This item is not in stock, but we can usually ship it within 10-20 days after your order is placed. Your payment will be charged after completing checkout.

Description

Sescom's X-FA2 is a battery operated 2-Channel line level audio over fiber optic extender system that's perfect for broadcast or corporate studios, field audio operations, OB vans, rental, theaters, stadiums and more! Sescom's new and improved X-A2 design eliminates potential crosstalk issues.9V ... Read More

Shipping Charges Apply

Have a Question?

Call Toll Free: 888-462-7828 Live Chat Email Us

Suggested Accessories

Description

Sescom's X-FA2 is a battery operated 2-Channel line level audio over fiber optic extender system that's perfect for broadcast or corporate studios, field audio operations, OB vans, rental, theaters, stadiums and more! Sescom's new and improved X-A2 design eliminates potential crosstalk issues.

9V Battery or AC Powered!
The Sescom X-FA2 can be powered externally or with a 9-volt battery making it the perfect fit in field applications.

Selectable Mic or Line Level on Each Channel
The Sescom X-FA2 provides two XLR line level inputs via XLR connectors. The receiver features an independent mic/line level switch on each channel giving you the flexibility to convert the line level audio to mic level.

Complete transmitter & receiver system with professional ST Connectors! The X-FA2 has a range of 12.4 miles using single mode fiber and up to 984 feet over multimode fiber cable.

Features:

  • 2-Channel Analog Audio to Fiber Transmission
  • 24-Bit Digitally Encoded Analog Audio
  • Supports Multimode Fiber up to 984 feet
  • Supports Single Mode Fiber up to 12.4 miles
  • Switchable Balanced Mic or Line Level Input on Receiver
  • Large Dynamic Optical Range Requires No Optical Adjustments
  • Power: AC Adapter or Standard 9VDC Battery
  • Battery Runtime: Alkaline - Approx 4 hours

Please Note:

The Sescom X-FA2 is designed for line level signals only and not intended for intercom use.
Not for use with IFB systems where audio is modulated with voltage
Not for use with phantom powered devices

More +

Product Specs

Inputs/Outputs2 Balanced XLR Inputs/ 2 XLR Outputs each unit
Simplex ST Connectors
Bit rate24bit
Sampling Rate48Khz
Signal to Noise Ratio > 85dB> 85dB
Input Impedance10K ohm
Mic Level-30dB
Line Level0dB in/0dB out
Humidity Operating Rangeup to 20-90% RH (no condensation)
Dimensions Each Unit4.33 x 3.62 x 1.65 in / 110mm x 92mm x 42mm
Weight Each Unit7.9 oz / 224 g
Warranty1 Year
PowerPower
Batteries2 - 9V (included)
Adapters2 - 12 VDC@1.5A AC power adapters (included)

More +

Shipping Rate Calculator

 

Also Popular