Have a Question? Contact Us

888-462-7828 Live Chat

Clear-Com FSE-TCVR-50 FreeSpeak Edge Transceiver

  • Dale #:

    CLEA-FSETCVR50IPUS
  • Availability:

    Not in Stock - Reserve Yours
  • This item is not in stock and needs to be ordered from the manufacturer. Your payment will be charged after completing checkout. We will strive to ship as soon as possible, pending availability.

Description

FreeSpeak Edge IP connected Transceiver (E-IPT) for the FreeSpeak Edge digital wireless system. Connects up to 10 FS Edge beltpacks. Requires licensed and available ports on the E-IPA-HX card in the Eclipse-HX matrix and an AES67 compliant network connection. The transceiver can be powered from a... Read More

Free Shipping (Continental US)

Have a Question?

Call Toll Free: 888-462-7828 Live Chat Email Us

Suggested Accessories

Description

FreeSpeak Edge IP connected Transceiver (E-IPT) for the FreeSpeak Edge digital wireless system. Connects up to 10 FS Edge beltpacks. Requires licensed and available ports on the E-IPA-HX card in the Eclipse-HX matrix and an AES67 compliant network connection. The transceiver can be powered from an AES67 compliant network switch PoE or from a local PSU adapter, supplied. RJ-45 and Fiber SFP LAN connections are provided. Fiber transceivers are not supplied see SFP-SMFO-1G-S (Single Mode) or SFPMMFO-1G-LX (Multi-Mode) Fiber transceivers.

Please note: SFP modules can vary in electrical capabilities despite being mechanically compatible. Clear-Com can only support Clear-Com supplied SFP transceivers which have been tested with Clear-Com products. FCC approved for use in the USA and Canada.

Features:

  • Transceiver
    • LED status indicators on top and bottom of transceiver
    • External omnidirectional antennas for the transceiver
    • Dual redundant radios per beltpack and transceiver
    • Separate radios for RF and radar scanning
    • Wall-mount plate
    • Microphone stand mounts (metric and imperial threads)
    • Tripod spigot mount
  • Connectivity
    • Supports 10 FreeSpeak Edge beltpacks per transceiver
    • Supports up to 64 transceivers on an Eclipse HX matrix system with 64 port E-IPA-HX card
    • Robust radio link works in high multipath or reflective environments
    • Wi-Fi coexistence
    • Standalone mode for site survey and demo
    • AES256 shared key encryption
    • Dual network connections
    • etherCON RJ45 network connection
    • High speed SFP fiber cage
    • Power-over-Ethernet (PoE) up to 330ft (100m)
    • Daisy-chaining up to three locally powered transceivers
  • Mechanical
    • IP53 rating for wet and dusty conditions

The FSE-TCVR-50-IP is an active IP transceiver antenna for the FreeSpeak Edge wireless system. The transceiver delivers duplex communications from the Eclipse® HX matrix system via the E -IPA-HX interface card to the FreeSpeak Edge beltpacks. Each transceiver can support up to ten FSE-BP50 beltpacks. When supported with an E-IPA-HX card with 64 licensed ports, up to 64 FreeSpeak Edge beltpacks and 64 transceivers can be deployed with one Eclipse HX matrix system.

More +

Product Specs

Frequency Spectrum5170 -5875MHz
(20MHz channels set by country)
Output PowerAdjustable from 1 – 24dBm
(Maximum output power is determined by selected channel and country)
ModulationOFDM
Antennas3dB Omni
Antenna ConnectorRP-TNC
Power Supply
Input Voltage100 to 240V AC (50 – 60Hz)
Output Voltage12V @ 5A (60W)
MTBF (min.)300,000 Hours
(Calculated Hours at 25ºC by Telcordia SR-332)
Environmental
IP53 water and dust resistance
Operating32 to 113°F (0 to 45°C)
Storage86 to 158°F (30 to 70°C)
Humidity20-90% Non-Condensing
Dimensions
With Transceiver Mount Bracket7.60 x 8.25 x 4.12in (WxHxD)
(193.04 x 209.6 x 104.65mm)
Without Transceiver Mount Bracket7.60 x 8.25 x 3.37in (WxHxD)
(193.04 x 209.6 x 85.6mm)
Transceiver Mount Bracket4.26 x 4.51 x 0.75in (WxHxD)
(108.27 x 114.62 x 19.05mm)
Distance Between Vertical Screw Holes3.5in (88.9mm)
Distance Between Horizontal Screw Holes3in (76.2mm)
Weight
With Transceiver Mount Bracket2.527lbs (1.15kg)
Without Transceiver Mount Bracket2.252lbs (1.02kg)

More +

Shipping Rate Calculator

 

Also Popular