Have a Question? Contact Us

888-462-7828 Live Chat

Neutrik NO2-4FDW-A OpticalCon Duo Chassis Connector - Black

 
  • Dale #:

    NEUT-NO24FDWA
  • Availability:

    In Stock
  • Available for immediate shipment and pick-up from our Jamaica, New York location. In-store pick-up is available Monday through Friday from 9:30 am to 5:30 pm

Description

Chassis connector with black chromium plating, 4 solder contacts and 1 LC-Duplex feedthrough socket, waterproof acc. to IP65, front panel mount The chassis connector acts as a "feed-through" allowing simplified installations by connecting a conventional LC-Duplex on the rear. It is built in the s... Read More

Free Shipping (Continental US)

Have a Question?

Call Toll Free: 888-462-7828 Live Chat Email Us

Suggested Accessories

Description

Chassis connector with black chromium plating, 4 solder contacts and 1 LC-Duplex feedthrough socket, waterproof acc. to IP65, front panel mount The chassis connector acts as a "feed-through" allowing simplified installations by connecting a conventional LC-Duplex on the rear. It is built in the standard D size shell and features an automatic sealing cover for maximum dust and dirt protection and a Push-Pull locking mechanism for safe connection. Colored sealings are included to identify the fiber mode.

Features

  • Suggested OEM equipment connector due to LC front compatibility
  • Designed as feedthrough with automatic sealing shutter
  • Shutter with silicone gasket protects optical connection from dust and dirt
  • Accommodates standard LC connectors on the rear for simple installation
  • Connection on the front side either by rugged opticalCON or standard LC connector
  • The low cost of the chassis connector makes it a viable alternative to traditional connectors in fixed installations
  • Water resistant according to IP65 ingress protection in mated condition
  • In case of limited space the chassis can be mounted without rubber gasket. IP rating for this is IP 52.
  • Color coded rubber sealing to identify fiber mode:
    - Multimode - black
    - Single mode PC - blue
    - Single mode APC - green

More +

Product Specs

Genderfemale
Electrical
Contact resistance< 7 mΩ (inner)
Dielectric strength1,5 kVdc
Insulation resistance> 2 GΩ (initial)
Rated current per contact6 A
Rated voltage50 V (1)
Mechanical
Insertion force< 45 N
Withdrawal force< 45 N
Lifetime> 5000 mating cycles
Locking force1000 N
Locking devicePush-Pull
Mounting directionfront
Chassis shapeD
Material
ContactsBronze (CuSn6)
InsertPolyamide (PA 6, PBT 30 % GR, PBT 50 % GR)
ShellZinc diecast (ZnAl4Cu1)
Shell platingBlack chromium
Split sleeveceramics
Environmental
Temperature range-40 °C to +75 °C
Optical
Optical connectorLC-Duplex Feedthrough

More +

Shipping Rate Calculator

 

Also Popular