Have a Question? Contact Us

888-462-7828 Live Chat

RF Venue Optix Series 3 - Dual Channel RF Over Fiber Kit

  • Dale #:

    RFVE-OPTIX2S3US
  • Availability:

    Not in Stock - Reserve Yours
  • This item is not in stock, but we can usually ship it within 10-20 days after your order is placed. Your payment will be charged after completing checkout.

Description

OPTIX Series 3 is a high performance RF to fiber optic (RFoF) conversion system designed to facilitate the remote placement of wireless audio antennas. The OPTIX Transmitter module converts RF signals arriving from an antenna source into a singlemode optical signal, sending that signal down a len... Read More

Free Shipping (Continental US)

Have a Question?

Call Toll Free: 888-462-7828 Live Chat Email Us

Suggested Accessories

Description

OPTIX Series 3 is a high performance RF to fiber optic (RFoF) conversion system designed to facilitate the remote placement of wireless audio antennas. The OPTIX Transmitter module converts RF signals arriving from an antenna source into a singlemode optical signal, sending that signal down a length of fiber-optic cable to the OPTIX Receiver module which converts the source signal back into RF. Without any signal loss over the optical cable, the OPTIX system can extend the range of antenna placement up to several kilometers, eliminating the need for bulky and lossy coaxial cable runs.

Well-suited for live production as well as installed sound, OPTIX Series 3 features extensive user configurable controls to manage signal level, apply DC power for active antennas or amplifiers, and even directly monitor outputs to dial in performance. Compatible across VHF, UHF, and the 900 MHz band, OPTIX Series 3 is compatible across any brand wireless audio system.

More +

Product Specs

Electrical
Typical operating frequency 175-213, 470–698, 900-960 MHz
VSWR avg < 2.5:1
Impedance (nom) 50Ω
Max RF input power < 0 dBm / 1 mW
DC operating voltage 5–22 V
Power supply voltage 12.25 VDC
Tx Module Power Draw ~166 mA @ 12VDC
Rx Module Power Draw ~258 mA @ 12VDC
Optical Tx wavelength 1310 nm
Physical
Dimensions (each, including flange and connectors) 138 mm X 77 mm X 33 mm
Tx weight 223 g
Rx weight 229 g
Operating temperature -25C–75C
RF Connectors BNC female
Optical connectors ST/UPC

More +

Shipping Rate Calculator

 

Also Popular