Have a Question? Contact Us

888-462-7828 Live Chat

Wohler iAM-12G-SDI - 4K/12G-SDI Video and Audio Monitor

  • Dale #:

    WOHL-IAM12GSDI
  • Availability:

    Not in Stock - Reserve Yours
  • This item is not in stock, but we can usually ship it within 10-20 days after your order is placed. Your payment will be charged after completing checkout.

Description

Wohler Technologies is extending its ground breaking iAM Series of products with a new multi-channel audio and 12G video monitor that accepts 2 x 12G/3G/HD/SD-SDI signals over BNC. 4 SFP cages allow for a variety of additional monitoring options, including 2110, 2022-6, as well as additional SDI... Read More

Contact us

Shipping Charges Apply

Have a Question?

Call Toll Free: 888-462-7828 Live Chat Email Us

Suggested Accessories

Description

Wohler Technologies is extending its ground breaking iAM Series of products with a new multi-channel audio and 12G video monitor that accepts 2 x 12G/3G/HD/SD-SDI signals over BNC. 4 SFP cages allow for a variety of additional monitoring options, including 2110, 2022-6, as well as additional SDI inputs in a variety of combinations listed in the table below. The Dolby® ATMOS option allows decoding of Dolby® Atmos content, along with the familiar Dolby® D, Dolby® D+, and Dolby® E content.

Flexible. Adaptable. Future Proof.
iAM-12G-SDI is designed to be easy to operate, yet powerful enough to provide high quality, accessible and easy to use monitoring of the newest signals (12G, 2110, 2022-6) within a compact form factor. Incorporating the latest technology,

Physical and touch screen front panel controls duplicate previous mature design philosophies of shipping iAM Series units. With both front mounting speakers and sub-woofers, the iAM-12G-SDI provides the powerful sound output and audio reproduction that Wohler is well known for.

A front mounting USB port is available for simple software updates. Multiple units on the same network can be updated, monitored and controlled via a browser-based user interface that supports fast configuration with authentication that protects critical configurations from unauthorized alteration.

Features:

  • 2 x 12G (4K) SDI inputs on BNC that also monitor 3G/HD/SD-SDI signals as well
  • 4 x SFP cages allowing a range of optional connectors and signal processing options fully listed in the table below
  • Optional Dolby® Atmos that also decodes Dolby D, D+ and E streams for playback, metering and metadata.
  • Touch screen front panel for easy, intuitive control
  • Video monitoring and audio monitoring of up to 16 channels of audio from multiple sources
  • Built-in speakers, headphone jack, USB and Ethernet ports
  • Store and retrieve presets via USB or remote software control
  • Software upgradeable via USB or network, upgrade multiple units at once
  • APIs for remote control.

More +

Product Specs

3G/HD/SD-SDI Input 2 x 12G SDI Inputs (3G/HD/SD-SDI also supported); Option: SFP-SDI (829089): 3G/HD/SD-SDI single video receiver w/ active loopback, HD-BNC
3G/HD/SD-SDI Output 1 x 12 SDI Output of Selected Source (3G/HD/SD-SDI also supported); Option: SFP-SDI (829089): 3G/HD/SD-SDI single video receiver w/ active loopback, HD-BNC
AES3 Input 8 Channels on HD-15
Analog Output 2 Channels of monitored output on XLR; 16 Channels on 2 x DB-25
HDMI Output Options: SFP-HDMI-Output (829155): SDI to HDMI/DVI Converter
Fiber Input Option: SFP-SDI-Fiber (829084): 3G/HD/SD-SDI video SFP optical input: LC (fiber) connectors; Single-Mode receiver, Medium Haul, non-MSA, no output; with software activation key
SMPTE 2022 Input Option: SFP-2022 (829088): SMPTE 2022-6 receiver, Multi-Mode 850NM, LC (fiber) Connectors; SFP module with software activation key
Data Ports

1 Ethernet port for configuration/control of unit via remote GUI

Frequency Response 60 Hz - 16 kHz (+/-5 dB); (-10 dB @ 50 Hz, 20 kHz)
Hum and Noise Better than -75 dB below full output
Meter Dynamics Simultaneous VU & PPM
Meter Scale Simultaneous VU & PPM
Peak Acoustic Output @ 2 feet 104 dB SPL @ 2 ft
Power Output RMS Each Side: 15W Continuous/30W Peak
Diagonal Display Size 4.3" (109 mm)
Display Resolution (HxV) 480H x 272V
Display Type LCD Touchscreen
Number of screens 1 Video; 1 Graphics
Level Meters On-Screen for up to 16 Channels
Audio Channels (max) 16
Audio Mixing Yes
Presets Yes
Front Panel Controls Volume Encoder; Balance Encoder; On Screen Touch Display; Channel Solo Select
Remote User Interface Yes
Touchscreen Yes
Headphone Jack Yes
Ethernet GbE Yes
USB Port Yes
SFP Cage Yes, 4
Rack Height 2RU
Dimension Width 19.0" (483mm)
Dimension Height 3.5" (89mm)
Dimension Depth 9.0" (229mm)
Speakers Yes
Net Weight 8.0 lbs (3.6 kg)
Shipping Weight 10.0 lbs (4.5 kg)
Power Consumption 40 Watts typical
Power Supply External 18VDC to 100-240 VAC ± 10%, 50/60 Hz,CE & UL approved.
Additional Options Get Available Presets; Get Preset Information; Get Active Preset; Set Mute/Unmute Clusters; Set Solo Cluster; Set Solo Channel; Source Select

More +

Shipping Rate Calculator

 

Also Popular